Some Answers on the “Rebel Flag” and Reality
[…] Likewise, if Lincoln was such a great man they would not have had to make a temple for him.

        Like

  5. mikegalos Says:

    (Replying to the previous comment in the general form because this template has limits on nesting comments)

    I use the word “treason” quite intentionally.

    While treason is one of those words, like Communist or Fascist, that is often used as an epithet without any meaning beyond “an action I dislike” I use treason in the definition most appropriate to this example.

    Treason is actually defined in the US Constitution. Article 3, Section 3, Paragraph 1 reads:

    “Treason against the United States, shall consist only in levying War against them, or in adhering to their Enemies, giving them Aid and Comfort.”

    There is no question that those Americans who shelled US Government facilities and killed US soldiers at Fort Sumter committed treason as defined in their Constitution. As so did all of those who joined together to attack other US facilities and kill other US citizens.